U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pomona, NY
A 32-year-old male asked:

Have lower braces and a bone is protruding through gums, the dr says it's not from his treatment but that it happens when u move teeth. ?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Cannot say: without seeing it. My son had that PRIOR to the braces. Could certainly be possibly true.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Satloff
Pain Management 41 years experience
Doesn't make sense: If you are stating that exposed alveolar bone is protruding through the epithelium, something is amiss. Bone should not be protruding. Even if the ortho treatment was not the cause , the treating dentist should have informed you about the condition before placing brackets and bands and moving teeth. Moving teeth do not cause bone to protrude through the gum... get this checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Mokbel
Dentistry 43 years experience
Second opinion: Bone should not be protruding out of your gums wether you have braces or not. In principle you can not get braces before taking care of broken teeth, treating cavities and getting a good cleaning. Any infection or abnormality such as protruding bone must be dealt with before placing the braces. Get your second opinion from a good specialist in orthodontics. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
