U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take 50 mg of metoprolol daily for my anxiety and rapid heart beat if i have a normal blood pressure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: Propranolol may be even better. Is this a trial or you just wonder about increasing the dose. If prescribed otherwise please let your prescriber know.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Probably yes: That said, did you discuss the pros and cons of this medication with your doctor? If you are sexually active or if you are into sports, you may suffer decreased sexual function and decreased exercise tolerance. If you only have an anxiety disorder and aren't using illegal drugs or too much caffeine, there are other anxiolytic medications that might be more suitable for a 21 year old. Talk w/ UR MD
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 10, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
