U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valley, Alabama
A 29-year-old male asked:

My pcd just switched my inderal (propranolol) 40mg to metoprolol 25 mg er once at night because my blood pressure and heart rate was low is that a good switch?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 41 years experience
Beta blockade: Low BP & HR without symptoms should be ignored, overall the blockade should be similar at the doses cited, Consider an agent with ISA eg pindolol
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
