U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 42-year-old female asked:

Is metoprolol harmful while my blood pressure and heart rate is normal and don't have any heart disease.it prescribed me for high bp but now bp normal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gibrham Rodriguez
Emergency Medicine 14 years experience
Perhaps : Perhaps , your blood pressure is normal now because you are taking the medication . Don't stop it before consulting with your doctor first .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mathew Chengot
Cardiology 44 years experience
Not harmful atall: Need evaluation by the prescribe r intermittently to monitor adverse evaents
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
