U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond Hill, NY
A 41-year-old female asked:

Started metoprolol 25 mg twice a day. taking it for pots. i am feeling dizziness and lightheadedness. i am also losing my balance. my heart rate seems normal. i haven't checked my blood pressure yet. will these side effects go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Orthostatic hypotension (transient low blood pressure) is common even w/o Metoprolol, and syncope (dizziness, feeling faint) can occur affecting balance. When rising from a recumbant position, get up slowly, and proceed after the "dizziness" dissipates. This condition may be accentuated with the use of BP meds for hypertensive disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 15, 2021

Disclaimer:
