A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr prescribed metoprolol 50mg for fast heart rate and anxiety, a friend warned to beware of leg cramps. can this medicine increase risk of blood clots?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NO: There is NO medical connection between the use of BETA BLOCKERS (eg Metoprolol) and thrombophlebitis! (Blood Clots) Hope this helps! DR Z
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Propranolol may be even better. Is this a trial or you just wonder about increasing the dose. If prescribed otherwise please let your prescriber know.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get seen: This needs to be evaluated as a likely seizure disorder by a specialist, based on what you describe.Brodsky the outlook for these problems is much bet ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call ambulance!: If you are short of breath and struggling to move you need to call an ambulance right away! Do you want anything worse to happen? No! Call ambulanc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month