U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked:

I am suffering from polip in left maxillary sinus and bilateral sphenoid sinus.can this lead brain tumor or brain cancer?i have heavyness in head.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Sinusitis: Sinus infections can not lead to brain tumors or cancers but can lead to brain infections in some rare cases. Polyps should be evaluated by ENT doctor and can be removed. If symptoms of sinus infection persist or are associated with severe headache weakness or numbness of arms legs or other neurological symptoms you should consult a doctor of evaluation. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 44 years experience
No it does not: no sinus problems including polyps and infection will not lead to brain tumor or cancer saying that sinus tumors and cancers could metastasize to the brain the heaviness in the head from the congestion relax and do not worry make sure you keep following with your doctor or your ENT for the existing sinus problem that you have good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctoranswered
40 years experience
Sinus: not usually. If the sphenoid sinus has infection you should be on antibiotics. If not we usually start with a nasal steroid spray
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
