Dr. Stephen Sisselman

Internal Medicine
Commack, NY
27 years experience male

Locations

Sisselman Medical Group

Commack, NY

Address

2171 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 135, Commack, NY
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:00am - 8:00pm
Show more

Practice website

Fax

631-670-6526

Sisselman Medical Group

Massapequa, NY

About

Bio

Board Certified in Internal Medicine and Clinical Lipidology. Outpatient private practice specializing in cardiac risk reduction and all of general medicine.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Clinical Lipidology

Licenses

United States: New York

Doctor Q&A

63 Answers
23 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: It sounds like you have a laceration which should be sutured. And you probably passed out from the sight of blood and excitement - called vaso-vagal s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Abdominal pain: If there are no other symptoms, some causes of left sided abdominal pain could be muscle strain, ovarian cyst, diverticulitis (intestinal infection).,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Valsalva: A valsalva maneuver is bearing down as if having a bowel movement, or forceful exhalation against a closed airway as in closing mouth pinching nose sh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Tension headache: It sounds like you may have tension headache - this is caused typically by tight neck muscles and the pain comes up and wraps around head like a band.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
U can't. : Genital warts are sexually transmitted disease causes by a virus called HPV. If your partner has been exposed to the virus he may transmit the virus t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Portion control and : exercise. If you consume fewer calories and burn more calories u will lose weight. For a healthy metabolism eat smaller more frequent meals. If still ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Sciatica: This sounds like sciatica. Pain in low back that radiates down your leg is very suggestive of sciatica. Use ice Advil (ibuprofen) and stretching. If n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
10 days : Azithromycin (Z-pack) is a macrolide class antibiotic that you take for 5 days and it typically works in your system for 10 days. Shortly after that t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe: Those symptoms u mention can be signs of pregnancy or a hundred other things. But a pregnancy test may help u determine if ur pregnant or not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Lab error: Potassium blood tests are very sensitive to hemolysis. When a tube of blood is drawn for potassium it needs to be handled properly by lab personnel. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Panic Attack: Anxiety, or panic attack, can cause chest pain just like a heart attack can. If you are feeling chest pain, its a good idea to seek prompt medical at... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Need cause 1st: There are many different causes of hair loss in men and women. Some of the more common are stress, hormonal, infection, other diseases like thyroid a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Unexplained pain: When you have pain somewhere with no obvious explanation - fell, injury, accident - it could be a sign of disease somewhere. Your ankle should be eva... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Olecronon Bursitis: This sounds like olecronon bursitis. It can be caused by trauma infection arthritis or other causes. It is usually benign. A doctor can drain it and s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Mild WBC elevation: Your white blood cell count is mildly elevated and is most likely not significant. Some causes of elevated white blood cell count are infection and in... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: If you are taking levothyroxine for under active thyroid - hypothyroidism - then taking it will make it easier to lose weight if u are over weight. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Cleaning: When someone is sick with viral infection, it's a good idea to clean the room totally. That's using a good product like clorox wipes to clean and disi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Diuretics: Diuretics may be causing dehydration and electrolyte imbalance. You should be monitored by having periodic blood work. See your doctor for a blood pre... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Timing of test: Hello, Testosterone levels should always be taken 8-9 am as the levels are highest then. If this reading was in the am - its normal but on the low ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Stop and flush: After using an OTC cerumen drop like Debrox the softened wax needs to be removed from the ear canal. This can be done at Home with a bulb syringe or b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Birth control: It typically can take up to 3 months to regulate your period on the pill. If it persists contact your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Particle size: Hello, the main difference between a "regular" cholesterol test and VAP is the VAP gives particle size. It is thought that smaller more dense LDL is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Yes, you could be developing psoriatic arthritis. Methotrexate may be helping the symptoms but you should follow up with a rheumatologist to make a co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe: It is certainly possible that if u stop taking your medication u may experience symptoms again. Please consult with your psychiatrist regarding medica... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Who knows?: A fasting blood glucose of 95 is normal. But if u drink soda with sugar and don't watch what you eat that could change. You take Lipitor (atorvastatin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Neuropathy: You may have symptoms of pinched nerve, a neuropathy. Without proper exam and testing a correct diagnosis can not be made. See your doctor or a neurol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes and yes: The meds u mention are good for acid reflux. They may not help symptoms of ibs. Both reflux and ibs may be made worse by stress. For more info, and a ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Wet skin: The skin under the bandaid is wet and needs to breathe a little. Keep the area uncovered at night and put a bandaid on if protection is needed during ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Maybe allergy: Hives could be a sign of allergic reaction or could be due to other allergies or urticaria - the pins and needles could be neurologic in nature or fro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Trigeminal Neuralgia: Temporal arteritis is much more common in people older than you and can be diagnosed by an elevated Sed rate (ESR) and sometimes arterial biopsy. If p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Medication: I usually tell patients to take their nexium (esomeprazole) with breakfast or dinner and lexapro at night. The fish oil can be also with meals - keep ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Both meds are indicated for anxiety. They work in different ways. They can be taken together or separately. Both require a prescription so ask your pr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Pregnancy: It's possible your uterus is pushing against a nerve causing your symptoms. It's probably a normal sign of pregnancy and being pregnant. If you are co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Sinusitis: Yes, the vast majority of upper respiratory infections that we call sinus infections are viral, and will go away without antibiotics. If symptoms last... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Back pain: Besides sciatica, pain in lower back where you can't get comfortable in any position could be a kidney stone. Sciatica pain typically radiates down th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
HTN: Grade 1 Diastolic Dysfunction is a failure of relaxation of left ventricle Usually seen in hypertension (elevated blood pressure). The best treatm... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
C.diff: Yes, Flagyl can be an effective treatment for diarrhea, if the cause is clostridium difficile, or C. Diff. It's caused by a bacterial overgrowth of t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Indeterminate: Anti-SSa/Ro autoantibodies are present in about 0.1-0.5 percent of people. There is an association with lupus but also biliary cirrhosis and Sjögren's... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Disseminated herpes virus infection can show up on face arm anywhere. Get checked by a doctor if tou have this rash so appropriate diagnosis can be m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Steroid cream: No, cortisone 10 is a low potency over the counter 1% hydrocortisone cream. It has no anti fungal properties. It may make some fungal infections initi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Hepatitis: If you have liver enzyme elevation from some cause such as autoimmune hepatitis or any cause, it would be worse if you were to develop viral hepatitis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Hydrocortisone : you can try some over the counter hydrocortisone cream. If it's not better in a few days consult your doctor. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: LPR can certainly cause a whole host of symptoms including those u mention. Avoid alcohol cigarettes chocolate caffeine spicy food peppermint and chew... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Foot fungus: White cracks in skin of feet could also be due to a skin fungus - tinea pedis - or athletes foot. use an OTC anti fungal cream like lotrimin or lamisi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Inguinal hernia: This type of hernia is more common in men. Standing lifting straining and even sitting upright may aggravate it. If u feel pain in the area, have a bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Sinusitis: Sinus infections can not lead to brain tumors or cancers but can lead to brain infections in some rare cases. Polyps should be evaluated by ENT doctor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Uri?: Sore throat and cough are symptoms of lots of different ailments. More information is likely needed to make a diagnosis. Could be post nasal drip, aci... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
MRI Contrast: Gadolinium is the contrast agent used in MRI and MRA. It will help in cases looking at blood vessels more closely or in cases where surgery was perfor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Back pain: Maybe your back pain this time is worse? Different? Try Advil (ibuprofen) and ice and stretching. If symptoms worsen or change or go unimproved for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Herpes: Herpes blood tests can be misleading. 90% of people with antibodies to HSV2 have been exposed to genital herpes and 10% to oro-labial (mouth) herpes.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
77
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Sisselman is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Sisselman is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you doctor, I´ll probably go see my GP and/or a urologist tomorrow if it persists.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your quick reply made me feel good! had this prob for 15 yrs trying everything for PNd, hopeful!! :)
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Thank you! I'll try that out. Your answer was very helpful :)

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

New York Institute of Technology New York College of Osteopathic Medicine, NY
Graduated 1996MD

Residency

CHRISTIANA CARE HEALTH SERVICES, INC.

Awards

Elected Fellow to the American College of Physicians (FACP)
HealthTap Founding Doctor

Affiliations

Beacon Health Partners
Nslij plainveiw hospital
St Joseph hospital
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less