U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boca Raton, FL
A 21-year-old female asked:

If i passed a sac with white tissue 5 wks ago will an ultrasound still be able to show that i had a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Levy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Unlikely: If you completed a spontaneous miscarriage, also known as spontaneous abortion, and not residual tissue remains, then it is very unlikely an ultrasound will detect any abnormality. I hope you are feeling well after this ordeal.
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 66 years experience
Maybe: the sac may not have been the pregnancy. get an ultrasound and sequential blood pregnancy tests if needed to determine the situation


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
