U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Henry Jacobs

Obstetrics and Gynecology
CT
68 years experience male

Locations

Office

My office hours

Tuesday: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

About

Bio

I am a practicing gynecologist and gyn surgeon and practice at a tertiary care hospital. I have extensive experience in women's health care issues. I have been in practice for 35 years!! I am board certified in Ob/Gyn and been president of the ObGyn Society of Greater Hartford and am the President-elect of the State Medical Society. My practice has a great track record of quality of care and lack of litigation and I have served on many panels that assess the skill and safety of other practices.

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Connecticut

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

405 Answers
70 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Yes, likely: the clomid (clomiphene) may have induced ovulation out of synch and reset the menstrual clock temporarily you also may have had a very early failed co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Ok: brown discharge or red discharge is blood it can be entirely normal in an adolescent, dysfunctional bleeding is common and is easily treated with shor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Unusual: if you have regular periods, your hormones are likely fine if your thyroid tests are normal it is not that if you have not traveled to any exotic plac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
You are the captain: in modern times with pressure on some docs to crank out lots of patient visits per day, you may not get the attention you need. you must be the captai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Lots of reasons: it may be hormonal which is often fixable it may be preterm menopause!!! it may be due to scar tissue form pelvic infection or from c-sections it may ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Yes: any inappropriate touching of a child especially genital touching is molestation
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
depends on purpose: For menopause, it takes weeks to produce results. For menopausal vaginal dryness, it can take 2 months. For contraception, it takes about a week dep... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Generally: a woman ovulates 14 days before her period. whatever the length of your cycle is, subtract 14 days. in a 28 day cycle ovulation is on day 14 in a 30 d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Probably not: ibuprofen in and of itself should not delay or stop a period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
See homeopath: may be nutritional, but may be genetic and coloring may be your only treatment
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Would wait 2 cycles: after 2 miscarriages, I usually refer to a fertility specialist. sometimes you need tests to see what is going on
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Empty: Usually the sac will be empty may be partially collapsed may contain some degenerated fetal tissue remains will not have a viable fetus in it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Usually nothing: Get checked to rule out: 1-vaginal/vulvar infection 2-swollen blood vessels in the area 3-premature dilation of the cervix usually it is nothing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Yes: 17b Estradiol and ethinyl Estradiol are essentially the same thing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Unlikely: do a preg test and if negative redo it in 1 week
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Expensive: microsurgery repair especially robotic can cost thousands if bungled can cause tubal pregnancy which is an emergency or not work at all IVF is the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Might be an abcess: you may have a perianal abcess which needs treatment hot baths for now and try to see doc the painful lymph in the groin is probably a reaction to the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Yes: This is not the ideal use of estrogen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Need some tests: need to check liver function tests cbc with diff and get ultrasound of gallbladder and liver the investigate food allergies
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Regrets?: if you had a sterilization, you may have some remorse and may need a bit of counselling. with in vitro, it is not an irreversible decision.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Would get checked: i would do an ultrasound and exam of the pelvis. a CT of the pelvis may also be in order to rule out and tumors and to check your lower spine. if all ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
You are messing up: I advise you wait for a period and then do preg test if negative, start a regular BCP or a mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
No: would repeat test in 1 week. if negative ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Baby is moving: you can change how you sleep by laying on side with pillow propped behind you. you can gently push baby around a bit to get to move a bit. the baby WI... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
HCG unproven: use of HCG is unproven, expensive and not harmless. get into a regimented nutritionally sensible diet program and stick with it for 6 months. do not j... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Yes: sometimes the pill can aggravate acneiform skin issues the nausea is also a possible side effect. see your doctor and possibly change your pill
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Maybe: if you are on the pill probably not. glitches can occur with menses. they are not often perfectly regulated. if there is a question, do a preg test. i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Do a preg test: if your test is positive, see your doc around 6 weeks for an ultrasound. if negative, be patient.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Hemorrhaging?: if your periods are exceptionally heavy, you should be seen by your doctor and perhaps use BCPs to lighten up the bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Get seen asap: High BP and nausea could be a molar pregnancy or it could be pregnancy associated hypertension or it could be a sign of toxemia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
No: Fibroadenoma is a benign solid tumor and will not just disappear.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Late/absent ovulatio: Either you did not ovulate or you ovulated late and the cycle is off because of it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Maybe: It is possible to have bleeding early in a pregnancy and still be ok ultrasound and serial bhcg is useful if the bleeding is heavy, that is more worri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Ignore: Although it is difficult it may be possible to maximize yor ability to resume normal life.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Ignore: Do get help from doctor, do get cultures, do get ultrasound, and do treat partners.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Same 10-20% chance: The accumulation of multiple miscarriages sometimes indicates an anatomical, genetic or a hormonal basis. The single level of b-hcg must be looked at ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Probably not: Most people do not ovulate/conceive within a week of their period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Throat infection : Oral sex with a partner that has gonorrhea can lead to infection of the throat.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
No: one shot of any hormone is not going to do much of anything on a permanent basis. the body converts some of it to testosterone anyway.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
The diet: Diet and weight loss can cause you to delay or skip ovulation. This messes up the cycle in some women temporarily.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Depends: If the leep was aggressive, it may have shortened the cervix and made it less able to hold a multiple pregnancy back more bedrest, checking the cervi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Can be: scars take time to ripen. over time they usually get whiter and softer. some people form keloids which are ropelike scars. a year or two is normal unt... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
UTI? stones: you may need to take an antibiotic pill after every sexual encounter to prevent UTI. You may be passing small stones. You partner may have bacterial v... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Very unlikely unless: 1-you have chronic diarrhea 2-taking antibiotics 3-a fraction of a percent likelihood.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Ignore: Sexual dysfunction might be fixable mood issues are treatable sleep disorders are treatable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Prolonged effects: Even after the pill is out of your system, it's effects can persist on the pituitary gland that regulates your cycles for months in some cases.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Several things: Could be 1-cardiac problem 2-panic attack 3-hot flash should be checked.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Ignore: Hiding from reality makes you ashamed unhappy afraid demoralized but help makes you feel better.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Ignore: Feel eye blinking or twitching but maybe no one else sees it makes you ashamed help is possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 68 years experience
Usually breakthrough: Sometimes the pill is not absorbed well enough or the pill is not strong enough or your body makes too much estrogen from fat cells. This results in b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

6
Recommendations
317
Thank you notes
Aug 7, 2014
A well-founded, knowledgeable, and compassionate physician. Any time he agrees with me I am tickled as well as gratified. I learn something from him constantly whether about medicine or about relati...Read More
HealthTap member
Aug 17, 2014
Dr. "J" has taken care of me since I was 19 years young. Always guided me as though I was his number one concern despite a busy schedule / practice he was always there for me. DEDICATED ..HONEST..
HealthTap member
Aug 15, 2014
Each of these qualities exemplifies Dr. Henry Jacobs. I have been a patient for almost 30 years because of all of the above. A bright, kind, wonderful doctor and human being!
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! I noticed today it looks more like a small allergic reaction. Maybe it was something I touched, not quite sure. If persists I'll see a dr!(: Thanks!
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Also thanks for response to Dr. Killian. He's been quite rude in another question I posted before
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! I saw Dr. and was switched to Microgestin for a few weeks to get my "uterus to behave" lol

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

unknown
Graduated 1955MD

Residency

UConn/St/ Francis
Completed 1977

Awards

HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less