U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kingsland, GA
A 37-year-old female asked:

7week 2 day ultrasound shows embryo growing to date but gestational sac measures 2 weeks behind. is miscarriage approaching? is there hope?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Propst
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
Ultrasound: The embryo crown lump length and fetal heart rate are better signs of embryo health than the gestational sac. As long as the embryo grows appropriately and has a heart beat i would not worry. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
Fertility Medicine 35 years experience
Normal: This happens but as long as fetal heart rate is seen/heard you should not worry, variations in growth are normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 15, 2022

Disclaimer:
