A member asked:

Hcg on 6/17 was 172. ultrasound only showed sac no heartbeat. 6/20 hcg was 412. ultrasound 6/26 still no heart beat. second opinion or miscarriage.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Aimee Barton answered

Specializes in

It is really too early in pregnancy to see HB on ultrasound with hcg of that amount. Wait another week or two and look again. Good luck!

Answered Jun 30, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...