U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old female asked:

Miscarriage 2 days ago at 2 wks preg. hcg now 33. ultrasound/blood normal. still feel dizzy & nauseous, is this normal as body passes it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
OB/GYN comments?: Your symptoms are consistent with what can be expected following a miscarriage. You likely also had abdominal pain, cramping, fever, back pain, and maybe others. So long as nothing is retained in the uterus you'll be fine so I guess that what the U/S is showing. Did your OB/GYN tell you when they wanted to see you again? These symptoms should pass. HYDRATE- but if they persist or worsen get appt


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
