A member asked:

Can't see dentist until couple of weeks. had toothache coming and going for two days. no swelling or pus pockets. could still be infection?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Gary Sandler answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Possibly: Not all infections appear at the surface. It could be an internal infection in bone or gums. Do your best to see a dentist sooner to avoid further pain, suffering and cost. What will you do if all of a sudden you are in excruciating pain at 2 am?

Answered 8/8/2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. William Winget answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Cavity or abscess: Some dental pain can be transient. Infection can be present in between the tooth and the bone with no visible pus or infection. A dead giveaway for this infliction is if you press on the tooth straight down and it hurts. I large cavity can not be infected but can come and go based on the acidity or "stuff" in your mouth. Sometimes pain can be related to your clenching or grinding.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Scheduling: Is the 2 week delay your choice or the Dentist's. Either way, try to get in to see your Dentist ASAP. Chronic pain should be investigated and treated before it become an acute problem. Most probable causes are infection or fracture. Please try to reschedule sooner.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Toothache accompanied by jaw swelling. What can the dentist do?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question