U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

woried abdomen ct scan may have missed any defects i may have with colon because colon was full of stool (needed to empty bowel but couldn't).

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
See GI: If you were not adequately prepared for the test then it is possible that something was missed. The radiologist will usually comment on whether or not he/she felt the prep was adequate. If the radiologist felt that the study was not adequate because of the prep then see a GI doctor and discuss a colonoscopy.
Dr. Phillip Goebel
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
CT likely adequate: The radiologist who read your CT was likely able to see everything that is possible to see on a CT even with stool in your bowel. CT can not see small defects in the bowel wall, and often can miss polyps even with an empty colon. If you did not receive a diagnosis from the CT, and are having bowel problems, I would recommend consulting with a gastroenterologist for a colonoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
