U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vienna, WV
A 35-year-old female asked:

can a ct showing fluid and stool filled loops in small bowel and colon but w no abstruction or inflammation still indicate ileus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Yes. what is seen-: -loops of bowel with no active contractions, so the stool just sits there and layers out like sediment then the gasses which R still being formed layer out & U see a air/fluid layer. This is not due to disease but usually a reaction from surgery, especially bowel & back, but can present after any surgery. Also called adynamic ileus. A blow to the stomach or viral illness also
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Air fluid levels: are a classic finding in obstruction. Too much stuff in the bowels and that pattern of collection implies nothing is moving.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of bowel and bladder dysfunction in a person with low back pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Could be serious: Back pain with bowel or bladder dysfunction (i.e. Incontinence) could indicate a serious nerve impingement or compression of the nerves that leave the spinal column, or of the spinal column itself. This could be a serious condition and should be checked by your physician immediately.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can an abdominal aortic aneurysm be detected on a gall bladder ultrasound test?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Maybe: An abdominal ultrasound is an excellent way to detect an abdominal aortic aneurysm but the person doing ultrasound has to look at the aorta. If the sonographer only looks at the gallbladder, they will not see the aortic aneurysm.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Why would someone who has had lung cancer surgery need a liver biopsy?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Check for metastasis: Cancer spreads to other organs. If you have a mass in your liver, it needs to checked for metastatic lung cancer or a new tumor.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have a stomach ache and bloody diarrhea is it safe for me to fly tomorrow?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
No: These are serious symptoms and warrant immediate medical attention. Please seek urgent help from your doctor or the emergency room.
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
(you might want to consider whether it is safe for the airline or your seat-mate on the airplane for you to be flying ;-) ); that being said, most likely your problem is not life-threatening, but more information needed, and consulting your doctor would not be the worst thing. Somebody who knows your situation.
Nov 23, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
