U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 60-year-old female asked:

can stool in the colon obstruct the view or impact the results of a ct scan of the abdomen /pelvis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Not usually.: Depends upon what one is looking for. The ordering physician and radiologist collaborate to use the proper protocol to get the images they need. Sometimes this requires drinking contrast and/or having contrast injected.
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
No: Colonic feces should not negatively impact the diagnostic accuracy of a ct abd/pelvis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Without hormone replacement therapy, can women whose ovaries and uterus were removed still orgasm?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Vagina: An orgasm is a physiologic response to effectively applied stimulation. It does not really involve the ovaries or uterus.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of bowel and bladder dysfunction in a person with low back pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Could be serious: Back pain with bowel or bladder dysfunction (i.e. Incontinence) could indicate a serious nerve impingement or compression of the nerves that leave the spinal column, or of the spinal column itself. This could be a serious condition and should be checked by your physician immediately.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the rehabilitation following a hip fracture surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Physical therapy: Working with a physical therapist to increase range of motion, strength and improve gait is generally recommended. Patients usually start with a walker and progress to a cane or no assistance with time. Early weight bearing is encouraged in most cases.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can an abdominal aortic aneurysm be detected on a gall bladder ultrasound test?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
Maybe: An abdominal ultrasound is an excellent way to detect an abdominal aortic aneurysm but the person doing ultrasound has to look at the aorta. If the sonographer only looks at the gallbladder, they will not see the aortic aneurysm.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Should having a prostate infection stop me from going ahead with a total hip replacement surgery?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Yes: Before any implant surgery, all evidence of infection should be cleared. A mild prostatitis without fevers or bacteria in the urine should clear with antibiotics and not delay surgery. A raging infection with fevers, bacteria in the urine and blood must be treated with major antibiotics to prevent seeding of the new joint.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
