A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What do you suggest if my son is contemplating taking steroids?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Talk him out of it: Be the parent here. Your job is to keep him safe - and steroid use for anything other than medical conditions prescribed by a doctor is dangerous. It can have both short and long term health consequences, both physical and psychological. Time to put your foot down and say absolutely "NO" in no uncertain terms. Talk to his doctor if you suspect he is abusing them anyway,
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
See Doc first: Before taking any medications see MD/DO for physical examination and discussion of benefits/side effects. Steroids, for example, can cause sterility ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Probably not....: Probably not, but it may depend upon his state of general health and the dose of steroid.Best to check the details with his doctor.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
33 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Croup: Croup is typically caused by the parainfluenza virus and lasts 3-7 days however, some cases last up nto 2 weeks. If the symptoms are severe, a super-i ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Best Therapy: Currently steroids are the most proven, best and safest therapy for this condition.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month