U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old male asked:

my son (2.5 yrs old) has been diagnosed with nephrotic syndrome. can it only be treated with steroids?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Best Therapy: Currently steroids are the most proven, best and safest therapy for this condition.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Nephrotic syndrome at 2 1/2-y-o child is most often caused by minimal change lesion. This type of ns responds well not only to steroids but also to immunosuppressives, i.e., cyclophophamide or cyclosporine. However, this class of medications have much higher toxicity, and therefore, they are reserved for steroid dependent cases who already developed significant steroid side effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Am I more likely to have sons if I get infected with toxo while pregnant, or is this an old wives tale?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Fuehrer
Dr. Justin Fuehreranswered
Emergency Medicine 10 years experience
No: Toxoplasmosis is a parasitic disease that is caused by a protozoan. It has nothing to do with determining the sex of the baby. But, can cause serious complications during pregnancy if not treated.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My son is away from home, and doesn't want to wear diapers or get anyone to help him change them. What should we do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Tantrums !: If he is under 2 years of age and dictating to you it is a like temper tantrums. I would just hold him down , put the diapers on and then put his regular clothes on and ignore his tantrums.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do I have to take steroids to get over my eczema flare-up?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Depends on severity: Eczema is an inflammatory condition of the skin. Steroids suppress inflammation. If topical steroids, such as Hydrocortisone cream, reduce the eruption then oral steroid therapy is not needed. If however the topical agents fail to control the inflammation then sometimes oral steroids will resolve the flare-up.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it dangerous to inhale asthma medications with steroids inside?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Giana Nicoara
Allergy and Immunology 28 years experience
No: It is dangerous however, to let asthma symptoms go untreated. If one needs a rescue inhaler( albuterol) more than twice a week on a regular basis, and the rescue inhaler is used for more than just vigorous activity, that is a sign that asthma is poorly controlled. A controller medication like an inhaled steroid and/ or singulair (montelukast) is needed;.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How do I know my 27 weeks old premie son can hear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Loud: Get tested or try clapping your hands really loudly and see if he startles.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
