U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica, NY
A 21-year-old female asked about a 21-year-old female:

My son is 2 years old and has a extensive asthma history after trying many asthma steroids to control it he's now taking dulera (formoterol and mometasone) is that safe for him?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jayashree Vasa
Pediatrics 19 years experience
Varies: Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) is FDA approved for ages >12 yr of age. Long-acting beta2-agonists (LABAs) such as formoterol, increase the risk of asthma-related deaths [U.S. Boxed Warning]; Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) should only be used in patients not adequately controlled on a long-term asthma control medication (ie, inhaled corticosteroid). He needs frequent asthma follow up and discuss with your asthma specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
