A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

18 y/o son took a cycle of a designer steroid, should i be worried about permanent effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not....: Probably not, but it may depend upon his state of general health and the dose of steroid.Best to check the details with his doctor.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Prognosis in CIDP is: variable; factors with some degree of predictive value include type of onset, symmetrical vs. asymmetrical symptoms, distribution patterns of demyeli ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Anabolic steroids: Stop the Anabolic steroids immediately. Over time your son's metabolism should return to normal.
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I : I am answering this question well after you wrote it, so my response may or not be of any benefit. If he still has these health complaints by the tim ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Doc first: Before taking any medications see MD/DO for physical examination and discussion of benefits/side effects. Steroids, for example, can cause sterility ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month