U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

18 y/o son took a cycle of a designer steroid, should i be worried about permanent effects?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Probably not....: Probably not, but it may depend upon his state of general health and the dose of steroid.Best to check the details with his doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I make the experience of getting shots less traumatizing for my son?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Soothe and prepare: For babies, it may help to feed him while he's getting the injections if your doctor's office allows -- breastfeeding or a bottle with sugar water have been shown to decrease the apparent experience of pain. For older children, never threaten to have the doctor give him a shot if he doesn't behave. Do prepare him in advance and never lie or trick him into behaving by promising no shots.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do steroids induce rosacea?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: Topical or internal steroids can aggravate or cause rosacea in predisposed individuals.
A 27-year-old member asked:

My son has diphtheria, how long until he can return to school?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Finish RX & neg test: Patients with pharyngeal diphtheria are considered potentially contageous untill they have finished their antibiotic rx and had 2 negative cultures at least 24hrs apart.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will I have to take steroids to treat my psoriasis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: There are many new options for treating psoriasis. You should see a dermatologist to explore them.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should I keep my son out of school until his impetigo is completely healed?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Henry Bloom
Family Medicine 48 years experience
No: Though many experts reccommend only local treatement, without culture, our studies in families show that a culture is needed to see if impetigo is staph, strep or both, and what antibiotic it is sensitive to. Also, since there may be infection in the respiratory tract that is infectious to others, local treatment will not prevent spread, without appropriate oral antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
