U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Help docs, is garamycin (gentamicin) suitable for healing tattoos?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Gentamicin: This aminoglycoside antibiotic will not heal tattoos. If you are asking if it can be used topically to treat a skin infection due to the tattoo the answer is possibly, depending upon the organism being treated and its sensitivity to gentamycin (Garamycin).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
