Pakistan
A 25-year-old female asked:

My doc suggested me danocrine (danazol) (100mg) twice a day for pcos .is it suitable for the treatment of poly cystic ovary syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility 35 years experience
No: Danocrine (danazol) is a Progesterone like hormone with significant male hormone like effects. It may worsen rather than improve your pcos symptoms. It can never be taken when you are trying to get pregnant. It is used mostly for endometriosis, but less commonly these days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
