U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 35-year-old female asked:

If a toddler has pink eye can one apply garamycin (gentamicin) for his treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Noel Alonso
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Yes.: Garamycin (gentamicin) is an acceptable front-line treatment for "pink eye" (conjunctivitis); however, as there is a lot of emerging resistance to some of these types of eye drops/ointments, if your toddler is not getting better after a couple of days, time to see your pediatrician for diagnosis and switch to more broad spectrum eye drops.
Last updated May 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
