U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long will it take garamycin (gentamicin) ophtmalic drops for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
Depends: If your eye is infected with a susceptible bacterium, then the response will be rapid and you should notice improvent in 2-4 days. If you have the far more common viral infection, then the garamycin (gentamicin) will be irrelevant and the virus will run its usual course of 3-10 days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for garamycin (gentamicin) ophtmalic drops to clear up an eye infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Paul
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A week or less: Garamycin (gentamicin) is not used much by ophthalmologists any longer for "pinkeye", or conjunctivitis. Nevertheless, it is a reasonable choice for straightforward bacterial conjunctivitis. If the signs of infection, i.e. Redness, tearing, discharge, matted eyelid, etc. Are not resolved within a week the affected person should see an ophthalmologist as a stronger medication may be required.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 16, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
