U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

garamycin (gentamicin) injections comes 80mg/2cc. if the order is 35mg.how many milliliters must be given?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
Gentamicin Dose: The correct volume to draw up in the syringe is 0.875 ml. Be sure that you have a syringe that is calibrated in units small enough where you can accurately measure the correct dose. Your pharmacist should be able to help you purchase the best syringe for this dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times a day should my breastfed baby poop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Varies: Breastfed babies can poop after every feeding, with every feeding, once a day, every other day, and "all the time." as long as its soft and they are feeding well and gaining weight, this is all normal.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many diapers does a six-month-old baby usually need in a month?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Average of 10 per day: Every baby is a bit different, but on average a newborn will go through 10-12 diapers a day.
A 28-year-old member asked:

How many times will I need to get my blood pressure checked in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anna Barbieri
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
At every visit: You will have your blood pressure checked at every visit. It is normal in pregnancy to see your blood pressure decrease in the second trimester and then slowly rise. Blood pressure measurements, especially in the second half of pregnancy, are important in identifying women with gestational hypertension and/or preeclampsia, conditions that can significantly impact both mother and baby.
A member asked:

After how many days is it safe for my child to attend school without being contagious to others? ( older school going child )

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Variable: The time varies depending on the disease. A good general rule is after the child is fever free for 24 hours and without symptoms or on an antibiotic for at least 24 hours and fever free.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I walk about 7 blocks a day and do tai chi. I weigh 166 im 56 years old how many pounds do you think I will lose a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
DEPENDS ON : How many calories a day you are consuming.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
