U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is garamycin (gentamicin) used for pink eye?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Sometimes: Most pink eye is viral and garamycin (gentamicin), (gentamicin) a good anti bacterial, will have no positive effect. Sometimes it can be bacterial and garamycin (gentamicin) can be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
