A member asked:

Can esophageal cancer be missed during an endoscopy? i often have a dull pain there. would lpr or gerd be the cause as well? diagnosed-gastritis.

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Danny Westmoreland answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Should not be: I can't imagine how an esophageal lesion would be missed. I could see a barrett's esophagus being diagnosed with no absolute carcinoma but an absolute negative esophagus would not be to my understanding.

Answered 9/29/2019

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Andrew Turrisi answered

Specializes in Radiation Oncology

While I'd love to: Say it is impossible, i've seen a case. Esophca causes weight loss and difficulty, less commonly epigastic pain. If your gastirc acid fluxes into the lower esophagus, you get heart burn. Proton pump inhibitors work to relieve, as do diets and antacids, but persistent symptoms may warrant another look.

Answered 5/3/2012

5.9k views

Thank
Dr. Myron Arlen answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

No cancer: Ca of the esophagus begins as a mucosal lesion eventually invading the muscular layers. Since you had endoscopy for symptoms any malignant lesion would easily be defined as an ulcerating process. The symptoms in the presence of a supposed bx of gastritis would probably be due to GERD and not LPR. Any suspicious areas in esophagus would also have been biopsied.

Answered 6/11/2015

2.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...