A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can normal CT scan, stool and blood tests, colonoscopy, gallblader us and hida scan, upper endoscopy (gerd, gastritis) rule out pancreatic cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Busuttil
32 years experience in Vascular Surgery
No: Those test can help but not totally rule out pancreatic. 100% rule out is not possible but a ct scan might help.
Answered on Oct 30, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fidias De Leon
20 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
I would agree: Given your age and negative workup, yes you can relax about cancer. Always check with your doctor regularly for physical exams.Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Tisdale
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
I'd relax for now: Your pain and stool fat changes sound like gall bladder disease, though proven not present. Was the gerd region biopsied? If so and negative, your co ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience in Pain Management
Sounds Good: But you need to discuss your concerns with your doctor/s.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month