U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bloomingburg, New York
A 34-year-old male asked:

Can normal ct scan, stool and blood tests, colonoscopy, gallblader us and hida scan, upper endoscopy (gerd, gastritis) rule out pancreatic cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Busuttil
Surgery - Vascular 33 years experience
No: Those test can help but not totally rule out pancreatic. 100% rule out is not possible but a ct scan might help.
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 53 years experience
Not the best: The best test would be an MRI of the pancreas and the upper abdomen.
Dr. Edward Timmins
undefined 31 years experience
Only one of those : Most of those tests won't tell you anything about pancreas. Only one is ct scan.A perfectly normal ct with IV contrast goes a long way in saying you have a normal pancreas.Mri might give more info but not usually a screening test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
