A member asked:

Can i relax about cancer?urq disc.&occ floating stool.normal blood/stool tests, ct scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endoscopy=gerd/gastritis

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Douglas Tisdale answered

Specializes in

Your pain and stool fat changes sound like gall bladder disease, though proven not present. Was the gerd region biopsied? If so and negative, your comprehensive and perhaps more than appropriate workup shows within the limits of present technology, you don't have a detectable cancer. Longstanding gerd can be a pre-cancerous change over the years however and may warrant future follow-up endoscopy.

Answered Jul 19, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...