U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bloomingburg, New York
A 34-year-old male asked:

Can i relax about cancer?urq disc.&occ floating stool.normal blood/stool tests, ct scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endoscopy=gerd/gastritis

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Tisdale
undefined 35 years experience
I'd relax for now: Your pain and stool fat changes sound like gall bladder disease, though proven not present. Was the gerd region biopsied? If so and negative, your comprehensive and perhaps more than appropriate workup shows within the limits of present technology, you don't have a detectable cancer. Longstanding gerd can be a pre-cancerous change over the years however and may warrant future follow-up endoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Bloomingburg, New York
A 34-year-old male asked:

Can i relax about cancer?Urq disc.& floating stool.Normal blood/stool tests, CT scan, colonoscopy, ultrasound and hida scan, endoscopy(gerd/gastritis).

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fidias De Leon
Nuclear Medicine 21 years experience
I would agree: Given your age and negative workup, yes you can relax about cancer. Always check with your doctor regularly for physical exams.Good luck!

Related questions

Last updated Jul 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
