U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 29-year-old male asked:

I have chronic gastritis. after several endoscopies, i had it 4/6 times. no h.plyori, but am on chornic ppi use. over 7 years. im 29 now and worry. what are chances of me getting cancer? no family history, but have severe gerd so cant get off ppi?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Chronic gastritis is rarely a cause of stomach cancer. I'm sure your gastroenterologist has given you dietary advice. Abstain from alcohol,caffeine, nicotine,aspirin & antiinflammatory meds like ibuprofen or naproxen. Be sure to take the form of vit B12 that dissolves under your tongue while you're taking longterm ppi medication which prevents the stomach from absorbing vit B12 from foods.
Dr. Ahmed Hasan
40 years experience
Chronic gastritis in absence of H.Pylori could be from NSAIDs or bile reflux from duodenum and not lead to cancer. PPIs have not been associated with gastric cancer in humans. If the Chronic gastritis pathology report showed gastric intestinal metaplasia then you need to get routine EGDs and biopsies to Rule out dysplasia. Avoid fried food , NSAIDs. Carafate may help in bile related gastritis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
