A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I had endoscopy two months ago (gastritis, gerd, h. Hernia). Problems got worse. Is it possible to develop esophagus cancer in that short time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience in Radiology
No, but see your: Doctor to find a cause and effective treatment for your problems, since constant stomach acid in the distal esophagus can lead to an abnormal esophageal lining and could eventually become cancer, but not in 2 months at your age.
Answered on Mar 18, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Danny Westmoreland
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Should not be: I can't imagine how an esophageal lesion would be missed. I could see a barrett's esophagus being diagnosed with no absolute carcinoma but an absolut ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
No: These would not typically cause flank pain. If you are flexing your trunk muscles in response to your GERD symptoms, you may have some muscle stain, b ... Read More
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
Acid reflux: It is as same as gerd.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience in Pain Management
Sounds Good: But you need to discuss your concerns with your doctor/s.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month