U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sverige
A 24-year-old male asked:

If u have a low resting hr but need metoprolol 25 mg, can the heart stop after just 25 mg? with meds having hr in 40-60 without symptoms? i feel fine

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Farmer
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Unlikely: If you are taking this daily and have no symptoms of shortness of breath, fainting or feeling faint upon standing from sitting it's not likely to cause your heart to stop
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Ok if no symptoms.: However discuss with your doctor who knows your entire medical history.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
