U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

currently have a low resting heart rate of 50-60 bpm. doc put me on 12.5 metoprolol succinate er. this won't make my heart stop will it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
No, but discuss it: Always get full info on a new Rx - know the pros and cons, what to expect and do if there's a problem - in detail! Call to get this ASAP. The drug is for hi blood pressure and that can be very serious if untreated - so take efforts to understand all of this and advice on diet/exercise/life style/etc too. A full treatment program can make your life much better!
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Bradycardia: Your heart rate is low normal for your age but what was the reason for the metoprolol? 12.5mgs is a low dose but I don't recommend lowering your rate under 50 as it could cause lightheadedness,low blood pressure or fatigue. This dose wouldn't make your heart stop. It would be prudent of to monitor your heart rate and blood pressure and omit the metoprolol if rate is less than 55 or bp under100 sys


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

I suffer from frequent migraines, will my metoprolol medication pass into my breast milk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It is concentrated in breast milk but is listed as one of the drugs acceptable to breastfeed with, according to american academy of pediatrics. Talk to your pediatrician.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
