U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sverige
A 24-year-old male asked:

If u already have low resting hr but need to take metoprolol 25 mg, is it fine as long as u dont have symptoms? wil the heart stop? my doc said its ok

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rony Gorges
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
Yes: It is ok to take it as long as you don't develop symptoms. Your heart will not stop because of metoprolol. Symptoms you should be cautious about are lightheadedness, dizziness and fainting. Also 25 mg of metoprolol is a low dose and shouldn't cause you any problems. Always follow-up with your dr.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
