U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ogden, UT
A 52-year-old female asked:

uti macrobid 10 days. no help. now kidney infection 500 mg cipro (ciprofloxacin) 2xday. been 4 days still symptomatic. 3 days left on meds. dr didn't culture urine.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Levin
Urology 32 years experience
Complex uti: And resistant or complex urinary tract infection requires a thorough evaluation including history physical exam urinalysis culture and sensitivity as well as imaging such as renal and bladder ultrasound. Indeed your infection may be resistant because you may have something like a kidney stone or a blockage. Get seen by a competent urologist right away.
Dr. Myron Harmaty
Internal Medicine 48 years experience
cystoscopy with urologist
Mar 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 73-year-old male asked:

What is a feeling of chest infection with malaise nasal congestion and with no cough phlegm breath shortness which waxes and wanes over years called?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Tidman
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Dyspnea is serious: Your symptoms have many possibilities, from simple allergies to a failing heart. This is important for your primary doc to evaluate.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
A 22-year-old member asked:

I got the Depo-Provera shot nov.2, a few days after my period, and had unprotected sex nov.5, 6, 7 started spotting dec 3 and it hasnt stopped.Could I be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible / unlikely: If you were having monthly cycles before you got the shot, you should not have ovulated by then time you were sexually active. But you may have ovulated by about a week later - giving a remote chance that there would still be viable sperm around to fertilize an egg. You do need to take a pregnancy test. The spotting is likely due to the shot - about 70% of women will have spotting after the shot.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
