U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Superior, WI
A 38-year-old female asked:

autoimmune pancreatitis how dx? random lipase spikes & do not drink/do drugs. positive ana - igg1 is low -facial bx chronic swelling -vit d defcnt

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
Rheumatology 25 years experience
Biopsy Needed: Autoimmune pancreatitis is a rare type of chronic pancreatitis. On CAT scan, it sometimes looks like a pancreatic mass. I saw a patient who was thought to have pancreatic cancer. but her biopsy showed autoimmune pancreatitis. Sometimes autoimmune pancreatitis is part of IGG4-related systemic disease, and can mimic other diseases like sjogrens. Since you also have facial swelling, consider this dx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Are muscle spasms and finger swelling normal after shoulder dislocation?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. G Jason Hunt
Orthopedic Surgery 16 years experience
Yes: It is common after an acute shoulder dislocation to have swelling and muscle spasms. Persistent swelling or muscle spasms need to be evaluated.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

After having surgery for deep vein thrombosis, why does the leg swell?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
DVT: The DVT resulted in blockages to the blood flow in your entire venous system on the affected leg so that blood is unable to flow back towards the heart properly. This is causing fluid to accumulate in the lower leg. Talk with your clinicians about proper measures to keep the swelling down.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It probably wasn't the surgery that caused the swelling but was damage done to the valves by the DVT, as Dr. Hansen mentioned. PTS consists of pain and swelling after a DVT and is often accompanied by brownish skin discoloration. PTS can sometimes end with venous leg ulceration. Wearing knee high 30-40 mmHg graduated compression stockings has been shown to decrease the risk of PTS after a DVT.
Apr 7, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

How long does a broken toe, torn MCL in foot, torn joint capsule and swelling in the bone take to heal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
LI will explian: Simple broken toe usually it takes 6-8 weeks to heel .Uncomplicated medial collateral ligament also take that much. The joint capsule take the same time.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Why do muscles swell after a minor or a major hand fracture?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Pain with pushing : The palm ahaist surfaces, called pillar pain is common and can take 2/3 of a year to go away. Pain at rest could be due to inadequate release or may be first sign of infection. Rarely, complex regional pain syndrome.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is Trileptal better than lyrica (pregabalin) and Neurontin for face pain?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sassan Hassassian
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
No: Trileptal is an anti-neuropathic medicine similar to lyrica, (pregabalin) neurontin, cymbalta, etc. Patients with the same ailment react differently to different anti-neuropathic medicines. When it comes to anti-neuropathic agents, trialing multiple medications may be necessary. The effectiveness is therefore patient dependent.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
