A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you recommend a good daily vitamin for a 34 year old male with charcot marie tooth. honestly my diet needs improving. i take a omega 3 vit too?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
None: Multivitamins have little benefit.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: I have checked out the ingredients and it looks like a very good quality multivitamin, better than most! however, I am concerned that your eating ha ... Read More
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Supplements: If you wish to take all that you can likely take them when you please, not aware of any critical timing issues.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Not much: If you have a normal diet, the excess of anything usually becomes waste and stool excretion follows. If you have low B12 or high cholesterol, then th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
In : In my humble opinion, if you are eating a diet rich in fruits and vegetables and low in fat and cholesterol then you should not require additional vit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month