U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

are steroid shots better than laser surgery for keloids?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 54 years experience
Not Sure.: Both are acceptable treatments for Keloids. Both treatments have their advocates. Keloids are difficult to treat and what works for one may not work for another. It is an issue that should be discussed with a plastic surgeon. I have seen excellent result with both and I have seen treatment failures with both. Decision to treat should be carefully weighed. Treatment can make some worse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
