U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Paul Slawek

Radiology
Saint George, GA
55 years experience

Locations

Office

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Radiology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

167 Answers
2 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Variable: Metastatic disease of the liver can increase in size and number at varying rates dependent on nature of cancer. How aggressive is tumor. Cannot give s... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Yes: Yes you can have both. MRI contrast is injected into hip joint and MRI repeated. Theory being that if MRI without contrast revealed the problem no fur... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Yes but not exactly: All three look similar on MRI with contrast but hemorrhagic lesions have certain signal characteristics that stand out on MRI.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
GIT disorder: You are most likely experiencing nonspecific gastrointestinal symptoms. You should seek an evaluation by gastroenterologist.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Measurements: US uses measurements of the gestational sac and then the growing fetus to date a pregnancy. The appearance of the heart beat. Usually measurements are... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
YES: Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal neurodegenerative illness with progressive loss of motor neurons, muscle wasting, and respiratory dysfu... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Don't worry!: Angiomyolipomas are never cancer and rarely require treatment. This one renal solid mass that can be diagnosed entirely my imaging studies. If it meet... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
With Precautions.: Long travel requiring extended periods of sitting is not good for anyone. Pulmonary emboli can occur. Move around. In a pregnant lady the risks are gr... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Hernia: Pain in groin and testicle area in a young healthy man frequently is a hernia in the region. some hernias like "Sports Hernia" can be very hard to fin... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Retained products.: You may have parts of the pregnancy still in your uterine canal. "Retained products of conception". Other possibilities would be infection or hormon... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Important. Cause ??: The normal Pancreatic Duct should be under 3 mm. Why you duct is dilated is uncertain, My guess is that you had inflammation of pancreas or gall bladd... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
See Plastic Surgeon: Merkel Cell Carcinoma is a skin cancer that is more aggressive than most skin cancers and it must be treated adequately or it will spread.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Could be serious.: Soft tissue air is a very unusual symptom. It must be evaluated thoroughly by a physician. It can be due to a rupture of a part of GIT or infection. D... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Maybe not.: Your history does not, in and of itself, mean anything is wrong with you. You have successfully conceived and you should be able to conceive again unl... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Disc herniation : Disc Herniation (extrusion) very likely compressing nerve root which likely producing problem with leg.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Inflammation of Liver: Abnormal liver function studies are the result of inflammation of the liver. Viruses are common cause, alcohol consumption is frequent cause. Even the... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Biopsy: An abnormal GROWTH by the ovary and fallopian tube should be considered cancer until proven otherwise. Cancer would be unusual in a 20 yr old female a... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Try to relax!: Some events are associated with anxiety. Anxiety is not always damaging. It is only when anxiety get out of hand that you should seek treatment. Daugh... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Many causes.: Scar, bleed, infaraction, drugs, idiopathic.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
No Mammo worst: Women getting mammography are usually the lucky ones. They are usually on top of the issue and less likely to die from breast cancer. Early detection ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Brain bruise: Trauma to the head can result in a bruise to the brain. A bruise to the brain is a contusion.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Cultures&Microscope: Sputun is examined under a microscope and bacteria can be seen. Cultures are allowed to grow few days and pathogens grow and can be identified. Blood ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Maybe: All thyroid nodules should be considered ca until proven otherwise. That said benign thyroid nodules are very common.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Yes: Mammography would be useful. If questions arise MRI would be best but ultrasound would be useful.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
MRI or CT: If the doctor believes the symptoms warrant further investigation a ct or MRI of the brain should be obtained. Keep in mind that most headaches are be... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Colon Cancer: First rule out colon cancer. In children, hirschsprung disease is a consideration. Improve diet, more fiber and more fluids. Some drugs cause constipa... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
NO: Fatty breast are not dense. Fat is easy to see through on mammography and cancer detection is easier. Dense breast contain material, fibroglandular el... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Generally yes.: Most but not all polyps are precancerous and need to be removed.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Ulcerative colitis: Some colon infections can increase the risk of cancer of the colon such as crohn's disease of the colon and ulcerative colitis. Most other no.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Yes: Men can develop breast cancer and mammography would be part of the workup in a male with a breast lump.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
No: Mri does not show function but only anatomy.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Brain Infection: Brain abscesses are infections in the brain. Like a boil on skin. Bacteria and fungi are the most likely causes. Treated with antibiotics and when nec... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Hypertension: Hypertension is the most frequent cause but there are many others. Blood thinners, trauma, tumors, aneurysms and other diseases of the blood vessels.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
No: Most aneurysms are congenital, meaning present at birth. Many produce no symptoms. Those that produced symptoms either bleed or enlarge and produce tr... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
All kinds: A brain malformation is a general term for some part of the brain that did not develop correctly. For every part of the brain there can be a malformat... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Good blood pressure: Most aneurysms are congenital and do no harm. Few are thought to develop spontaneously. Trauma could cause one. Nothing can be done to stop the develo... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Yes and No: Infants with brain bleeds fall into several categories from mild to severe. The mildest form can have no long term effects but severe forms usually ha... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Yes and no: Some do some don't. Many other factors come into play.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Wrong: Ovarian cyst do not cause headache or true stomach pain. They can cause pelvic pain. Cyst should be observed and if they don't go away they may requir... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Virus?: Viral illness can produce many symptoms of this nature. Perhaps a viral pleurisy followed by typical flu type headache. Pleurisy followed by sinusitis... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Rarely: If a patient has bone cancer which came from breast cancer, cure is highly unlikely.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Steam and H2O.: Drink a lot of water and breathe steam several times a day. Consider respiratory therapy. See pulmonologist.
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Pneumonia : Needs to be examined by doctor as soon as possible. Preferably pediatrician. May need chest X-ray. Don't wait.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Not likely Cancer.: Scratching skin is trauma and trauma can product bruising. Try to control your reaction. Consider cool compresses rather than scratching.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Monillia Infection: When a female is given antibiotic it is not rare that she will develop an fungus overgrowth in the vaginal vault. Normal in vaginal canal are many org... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Not Sure?: It would be impossible to be certain based upon the information provided. Estimated date of conception is not absolute. More likely you but need more ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Internal Derangement: An X-ray would be first step. If the X-ray is normal than MRI would clarify.Likely to be internal derangement such as rota tor cuff inflammation or te... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Slawek
Radiology 55 years experience
Not related.: The two events are not likely to be related. Such infections should not be treated by squeezing but warm compresses, antibiotics and surgical drainage... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
210
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Slawek is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Slawek is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Yes he got off Augmentin2 days early & it came back.Will tell him this
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thanks for the quick reply and the very helpful answer !
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Been 11 days pain is worse and Bloat is bad. Dr not taking me serious

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Jefferson Medical College of Thomas Jefferson University, PA
Graduated 1967MD

Awards

Top Radiologist, First Place, National - Summer
2014
HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less