A member asked:

Can keloid form around the eyes after having surgery or laser resurfacing?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Jason Bloom answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Keloids can happen: Keloids can occur from surgery around the eyes, but this is extremely uncommon. Surgeons work to eliminate wound tension so that it reduces the risk, but every incision has a risk of keloid formation. Laser resurfacing, especially with an ablative laser, carries the risk of abnormal scarring and keloid formation, but I have personally never seen it.

Answered 1/20/2013

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Possible, but...: In practice, this is really rare, even in african-american skin. Usually, eyelid incisions that are closed without tension across the incision heal really nicely.

Answered 5/14/2013

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Myron Arlen answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Usually not: Keloid formation is the production of excessive fibrous deposits in a surgical scar. This is seen to occur especially in certain areas such as over the sternum between the breasts and in individuals with a genetic tendency since keloids are the first step in the development of fibrous tumors leading to bibromatosis and then on. Certain people have developed keloids from mosquito bites.

Answered 4/18/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How do the eyes feel after nd yag laser surgery?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question