A member asked:
Disclaimer

my husband's patella tendon was torn during surgery for a total knee replacement. how will the recovery from the tendon injury effect tkr recovery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
It will definitely: prolong recovery to a degree as the patellar tendon is a significant part of knee stability and mobility.
Answered on Jun 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Potentially: I would discuss any concerns with your surgeon, but there certainly is some degree of healing that must occur in the patella after a knee replacement. ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: Squatting require complete bending of the knee and cause a lot of stress between the patella and the femur, keeping that in mind full squatting (almos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Shannon
7 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Postop PFA: Highly unlikely for you to have a patellar tendon rupture. I do hope that you are engaging in appropriate follow up with your orthopaedic surgeon and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
ACL tears: Its unfortunate that both are once again torn. You need the ACL for joint stability otherwise you will have to wear a knee stabilizer. I think repeat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month