U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

My husband's patella tendon was torn during surgery for a total knee replacement. how will the recovery from the tendon injury effect tkr recovery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
It will definitely: prolong recovery to a degree as the patellar tendon is a significant part of knee stability and mobility.
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Varies: With a good repair, it should go on to heal well. There are precautions to take to reduce the risk of it becoming a problem. Discuss these issues with your surgeon who has the best information about the actual situation and the repair technique and how he/she wants to manage it for best results.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
