A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could a knee replacement surgery treat patellofemoral syndrome or chondromalacia patella?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It depends: Patients with isolated patellofemoral arthritis or severe chondromalacia refractory to conservative treatment may be candidates for isolated patellofemoral replacements.
Answered on May 26, 2014
4
4 thanks
Dr. Christopher Hajnik
17 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Sometimes: Patellofemoral syndrome is often successfully treated with aggressive, committed physical therapy aimed at strengthening the inside portion of your quadricep muscle. Damage of the smooth articular cartilage on the undersurface of the knee cap is called chondromalacia patella. If this damage is severe enough, then either a partial or total knee replacement may be indicated.
Answered on Mar 2, 2020
2
2 thanks
Dr. Zubin Khubchandani
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
As a last resort: Chondromalacia patella (runners knee) is due to overload of the patellofemoral joint (knee cap against the end of the thigh bone). Running causes high forces in this portion of the joint. So does arising from a chair, going up/down stairs. Treatment consists of activity modification, ice, anti-inflammatory meds and therapy aimed at flexibility and strengthening, especially of your core.
Answered on Jan 26, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sometimes: For severe chondromalacia of the patella in which there is extensive exposed bone, knee replacement is an option.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes,but: Knee replacement should be reserved (in my non-orthopedic) opinion for severe knee disease-not the 2 conditions you mentioned.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Billings
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Arthroscopy: There is no set amount of knee arthroscopy surgeries you can have. Eventually if the arthritis becomes to severe, the arthroscopy will not be helpful ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Michelle Huggins
31 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Surgical replacement of the knee is the last resort. Regular exercise to decrease and maintain weight and to improve joint strength : swimming, water ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month