A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can patella tendon pain in a knee replacement be an indication that the tendon may rupture? and will ice or heat be more beneficial

2 doctor answers
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not gonna rupture: Patellar tendon pain is not a sign that it's going to rupture. However ice the better option for helping reduce pain from patella tendinitis. I would consider also taking some oral anti-inflammatories and get physical therapy to help with this which is most effective. Your final choice to consider is platelets rich plasma injections into the patella tendon. Good luck and see your surgeon.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Syed H. Sajid
28 years experience Psychiatry
Patellar Tendon pain is a sign of patellar tendinitis. Early stages may be treated conservatively with Rest, Ice, Compression and elevation. Thanks.
Nov 6, 2013
Dr. Scott Hacker
23 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely: It is rare to see a tendon rupture after a knee replacement. There is a lot of remodeling that occurs after replacement surgery. Stretching and strengthening exercises help the tendon remodel and heal after surgery. Ask your surgeon and therapist if there is anything specific you can do to help it improve.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
It will definitely: prolong recovery to a degree as the patellar tendon is a significant part of knee stability and mobility.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Shannon
7 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Postop PFA: Highly unlikely for you to have a patellar tendon rupture. I do hope that you are engaging in appropriate follow up with your orthopaedic surgeon and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Agudelo
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Tendonitis: Versus patellar implant loosening or improper alignment. Try ice, rest, range of motion exercise. If pain continues then get orthopaedic eval.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sonja Stiller-martin
25 years experience Emergency Medicine
Depends: Injury and pain is felt differently by different people. If you have not had the previous injuries repaired,it may be difficult to feel any significan ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month