A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had fluid drained 7 weeks after patella femoral replacement now my patella has extreme pain when i lift my knee in a bent position. is my tendon torn?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Shannon
7 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Postop PFA: Highly unlikely for you to have a patellar tendon rupture. I do hope that you are engaging in appropriate follow up with your orthopaedic surgeon and also maintain compliance with the postop exercise and rehab program they have put together for you.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Lifting Ur knee-: -while bent does no use your quads & therefore does not test the quad tendon or the patellar. Inability 2 straighten your knee at all would mean a deficiency. Just initiating knee extension you can easily feel the patellar tendon. Same with the quad tendon. Don't do more than your surgeon allows, but just the initiation of ext should be okay.
Answered on Feb 25, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
It will definitely: prolong recovery to a degree as the patellar tendon is a significant part of knee stability and mobility.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Maybe: This decision is best made by your own orthopedist who has direct access to your x rays. A second opinion never hurts. In someone so young, if you can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not gonna rupture: Patellar tendon pain is not a sign that it's going to rupture. However ice the better option for helping reduce pain from patella tendinitis. I would ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Agudelo
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Tendonitis: Versus patellar implant loosening or improper alignment. Try ice, rest, range of motion exercise. If pain continues then get orthopaedic eval.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month