A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a knee replacement surgery help treat patellofemoral syndrome or chondromalacia patella?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes,but: Knee replacement should be reserved (in my non-orthopedic) opinion for severe knee disease-not the 2 conditions you mentioned.
Answered on Apr 20, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Dr. Tariq Niazi commented
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
CMP and PFS should be treated conservatively with pain meds like NSAIDs, PT, braces initially, and arthroscopic surgery for those in whom symptoms do not improve. These conditions are usually seen in younger patients, while Knee replacements are needed by older patients with severe arthritis.
Apr 10, 2013
Dr. Zubin Khubchandani
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Last restort : Chondromalacia patella (runners knee) is due to overload of the patellofemoral joint (knee cap against the end of the thigh bone). Running causes high forces in this portion of the joint. So does arising from a chair, going up/down stairs. Treatment consists of activity modification, ice, anti-inflammatory meds and therapy aimed at flexibility and strengthening, especially of your core.
Answered on Apr 24, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It depends: Patients with isolated patellofemoral arthritis or severe chondromalacia refractory to conservative treatment may be candidates for isolated patellofe ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sometimes: For severe chondromalacia of the patella in which there is extensive exposed bone, knee replacement is an option.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Billings
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Arthroscopy: There is no set amount of knee arthroscopy surgeries you can have. Eventually if the arthritis becomes to severe, the arthroscopy will not be helpful ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Michelle Huggins
31 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Surgical replacement of the knee is the last resort. Regular exercise to decrease and maintain weight and to improve joint strength : swimming, water ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month