A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

any idea what this means? normal sinus rhythm. possible left atrial enlargement cannot rule out anterior infarct. abnormal ekg

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be normal.: Depends upon your clinical situation. EKG's are not very predictive if they are done without a specific purpose in mind. If you have not had any symptoms and this EKG was done as part of a "routine" then it is very likely just an interesting finding without a physical meaning. You should discuss this with the person who ordered the test.
Answered on Nov 4, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamara Modilevsky
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Need work up: You have to see your doctor for further evaluation. Echocardiogram and stress test are most likely indicated to rule out coronary heart disease. You a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bishnu Subedi
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Repeat EKG: Computer interpretation is often wrong, not surprisingly. If no chest pain and cardiac enzymes are normal-likely, it's not a heart attack. There are s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Discuss with: Your cardiologist. If you are seeing this automated interpretation at the top of your ekg keep in mind it is not always accurate and will still need ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kedarnath Vaidya
Specializes in Cardiology
EKG can be inexact: EKG is a good tool to " rule out " conditions - so a normal EKG usually indicates normal cardiac function. The flip is not true - EKG with abnormal f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month