U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 16-year-old male asked:

Can i get some information on the possibility of lactic acidosis and or liver damage when taking truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) for prep?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir): Truvada (emtricitabine and tenofovir) can cause some harm on the kidneys in about three percent of patients taking it. It is not harmful to the liver. The chemical in this medication that can harm the kidneys will be changed soon to a new safer version. The kidneys can recover if the drug is stopped. This kidney trouble is easily identified with a simple blood test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
