U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 21-year-old male asked:

two weeks ago playing soccer i tore my meniscus. the swelling subsided and now i've been freestyle swimming to strengthen my leg, is this a red flag?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Sports Medicine 30 years experience
Swimming is great: Swimming is a great exercise for returning strength, balance, and flexibility to an injured knee. It will not however cure or heal your torn meniscus. I assume you have had a MRI to make the diagnosis. If your exercise does not give you lasting relief from your symptoms, surgery may be your best option. Stay in touch with your orthopedist. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
