A member asked:

If fibroadenoma in breast is benign then why does the doc want to see me 6 months later? i thought it wasn't cancerous.

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Some follow up is de: It is desirable to have some follow up in order to be 100% sure because the diagnosis of fibroadenoma requires certain amount of follow up to be sure that it is not growing in size. If it remains unchanged, nothing further needs to be done. But if it is growing surgical removal may be needed/required. So you can see your doctor in 6 or in 12 months...ask him/her for a longer interval if you want

Answered 1/5/2018

2.9k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

There is a remote: chance it might be a more aggressive fibroepithelial tumor with features overlapping fibroadenoma(a very indolent form of fibroepithelial lesion), so the short interval follow up is a safety net of sorts...if the lesion grows quickly, it needs to be removed.

Answered 5/3/2015

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is fibroadenoma of the breast? A cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can fibroadenomas turn into breast cancer?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers